author-avatar

Yağız Can

7 min reading time

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

21 Oct 26

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

Follow Our Content on Google

Get notified instantly about updates.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Animation studio cost in 2026: Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,260 studios in 100 locations. 35.2% start at $1,000 or less, 27.4% ask $10,000+.

According to Edvido's analysis of 1,260 animation studios listed across 100 locations, 35.2% accept projects of $1,000 or less, 37.4% start at $5,000, and 27.4% set a minimum of $10,000 or more. The median minimum project size is $5,000. The data was collected on 21 October 2026 from the studio listings shown on edvido.com.

Ask "how much does an animated video cost" and you will get answers from $500 to $500,000, usually quoted per minute of finished film. Per-minute prices depend on style, length and revisions, which makes them hard to compare. This article looks at something studios state plainly: the smallest project they are willing to take on. For a buyer, that is the first filter. It tells you which studios are realistic for your budget before you ask anyone for a quote.

Key findings
  • Entry point: 35.2% of studios accept projects of $1,000 or less; the median minimum is $5,000.
  • Premium tier: 27.4% require $10,000+, and 5.7% require $25,000+.
  • Small teams dominate: 57.6% of animation studios have 2-9 people, against 38.3% across all agency types we track.
  • Geography: 42.1% of UK and Irish studios set a $10,000+ minimum; in South and Southeast Asia, 72.9% start at $1,000 or less.
  • Disclosure: only 62.9% of studios publish a minimum, one of the lowest rates of any category.

Animation studio cost: the minimum budget distribution

Of the 792 studios that publish a minimum project size:

Minimum project sizeShare of studios
$1,000 or less35.2%
$5,000+37.4%
$10,000+21.7%
$25,000+3.5%
$50,000+2.1%
Distribution of minimum project sizes among 792 animation studios: 35.2% at $1,000, 37.4% $5,000+, 21.7% $10,000+, 3.5% $25,000+, 2.1% $50,000+

The middle of the market is $5,000. That is the single most common entry point (37.4%), and 72.6% of studios will start a project below $10,000. Compared with digital marketing agencies, animation has fewer studios at the very bottom (35.2% vs 43.7% at $1,000 or less) but a similar share at $10,000 and above. In practice, a short explainer or a set of social animations is within reach of most studios' minimums, while a broadcast spot or a long-form series will narrow the field to roughly a quarter of them.

What these numbers do not tell you
A minimum project size is not a per-minute price. A $5,000 minimum studio may quote $5,000 for a 60-second 2D explainer or $5,000 for a 15-second logo animation. Use the minimum to shortlist, then compare quotes on the same brief: length, style (2D, 3D, motion graphics), number of revisions and who writes the script.

Animation pricing by region

Where a studio is based shifts its entry point more than almost anything else. Regions with at least 20 disclosed budgets:

RegionStudios with a published minimum$1,000 or less$10,000+$25,000+
United Kingdom & Ireland12131.4%42.1%5.8%
United States20624.8%36.4%9.2%
Canada4930.6%30.6%2.0%
Western Europe & Nordics11927.7%29.4%5.9%
East Asia2218.2%22.7%13.6%
Central & Eastern Europe8241.5%17.1%2.4%
Middle East & Africa4447.7%15.9%4.5%
South & Southeast Asia8572.9%10.6%3.5%
Australia & New Zealand6233.9%9.7%1.6%
Share of animation studios with a $10,000+ minimum project by region, from 42.1% in the UK and Ireland to 9.7% in Australia and New Zealand

Three patterns are worth knowing. The UK and Ireland, not the US, have the highest share of studios asking $10,000 or more (42.1%), though the US has more studios at $25,000+ (9.2%). South and Southeast Asia is the clear budget market: almost three in four studios start at $1,000 or less. And Australia and New Zealand surprise in the other direction, with the lowest share of $10,000+ studios of any region (9.7%), even though only a third of its studios sit at the $1,000 floor.

City snapshots

Each city figure rests on 12-15 studios with a published minimum, so treat these as indicators.

LocationStudios with a published minimum$10,000+$1,000 or less
San Francisco1369.2%7.7%
Portland1369.2%7.7%
Los Angeles1566.7%13.3%
London1435.7%28.6%
Istanbul1233.3%50.0%
Prague1315.4%76.9%
Bangkok1216.7%83.3%
India (country listing)120.0%91.7%

The US West Coast is the premium end of the market: two in three studios in San Francisco, Portland and Los Angeles ask $10,000 or more. London sits in the middle. Prague, Bangkok and India are where small budgets go furthest, and Istanbul splits down the middle, with half its studios starting at $1,000 and a third asking $10,000+. If your project is mostly remote work (script, storyboard, animation, voice-over), these differences are the main reason companies hire studios outside their own city.

Small studios, and why it matters for price

Animation is a small-team business. 57.6% of studios have 2-9 people, 33.2% have 10-49, and only 9.2% have 50 or more. Across all nine agency categories Edvido lists, the share of 2-9 person firms is 38.3%, so animation is noticeably more fragmented.

Team sizeShare of studiosStudios with a published minimumAsk $10,000+
2-9 people57.6%44121.3%
10-49 people33.2%26734.8%
50-249 people7.4%5343.4%

The median minimum is $5,000 in every size band, but the share of studios asking $10,000 or more doubles from the smallest teams to the 50-249 person ones. Small studios are also where a single director's style shapes the whole film, which is often exactly what a brand is paying for. Larger studios earn their higher minimums on capacity: parallel production, in-house 3D, voice casting and localisation for several markets at once.

Match the studio to the job
A single explainer or a set of social loops is a natural fit for a 2-9 person studio. A campaign with several versions, languages and formats needs a team that can run them in parallel; expect a $10,000+ minimum there.

What animation studios do besides animation

Among the 1,260 studios, 74.8% also list video production, 18.3% advertising, 16.7% branding, 11.7% graphic design and 10.9% broadcast video. The most common client industries were advertising and marketing (23.3%), business services (16.3%), arts, entertainment and music (13.7%), consumer products and services (11.0%) and education (5.1%).

The overlap with video production is the practical takeaway. Three in four studios can combine live action and animation, which is often cheaper than hiring two suppliers. If you are also exploring AI tools for drafts and storyboards, our guide to AI video generator tools covers what they can and cannot replace. For how animation entry points compare with marketing agencies, see our digital marketing agency pricing data.

Edvido is a digital smart platform designed to connect businesses with service providers in digital marketing, advertising and software. Send your brief, get matched right away, completely free, and compare proposals from 4-5 studios that fit your budget.

Get a Free Offer

Methodology

  • Source: the studio listings shown on Edvido's global animation studio pages (edvido.com), collected through Edvido's public listing API on 21 October 2026. Minimum project sizes and team sizes are the values studios published on public B2B directory profiles (such as Clutch and Sortlist) and that appear on those listings. Edvido did not survey studios for this article.
  • Sample: 1,260 unique animation studios across 100 locations (cities, plus a few country- and region-level listings), deduplicated by website. 792 of them (62.9%) publish a minimum project size; the rest list it as undisclosed and are excluded from the budget figures.
  • Buckets: directories publish minimums in fixed bands ($1,000+, $5,000+, $10,000+, $25,000+ and up). Medians therefore fall on a band, not an exact figure.
  • Regions: locations were grouped into nine regions; a region is shown only if it has at least 20 disclosed budgets. Location figures are shown only with 12 or more.
  • Limits: a minimum project size is an entry threshold, not a per-minute price or a quote. Listings over-represent studios active on international directories.

Browse the studios behind these numbers in the animation studios directory, or put two or three side by side with Compare Agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does animation cost in 2026?

In Edvido's October 2026 analysis of 1,260 animation studios, the median minimum project size is $5,000. 35.2% of studios accept projects of $1,000 or less, 27.4% require $10,000 or more and 5.7% require $25,000 or more.

What is the minimum budget for an animated video?

72.6% of studios will start a project below $10,000, and about a third (35.2%) start at $1,000 or less. The exact price depends on length, style and revisions, so compare quotes on the same brief.

Where are animation studios cheapest?

In South and Southeast Asia 72.9% of studios start at $1,000 or less. Among individual locations, India (91.7%), Bangkok (83.3%) and Prague (76.9%) had the highest shares of $1,000 entry points.

Where are animation studios most expensive?

The UK and Ireland have the highest share of studios with a $10,000+ minimum (42.1%), followed by the US (36.4%). In San Francisco, Portland and Los Angeles about two in three studios ask $10,000 or more.

Do bigger animation studios cost more?

They are more likely to set a high minimum: 21.3% of 2-9 person studios ask $10,000+, compared with 34.8% of 10-49 person studios and 43.4% of 50-249 person studios.

Is this a per-minute animation price?

No. These are minimum project sizes, the smallest engagement a studio says it will accept. Per-minute pricing varies with style and length and is quoted per project.

Suggestions for you

Explore creative approaches to market entry and distinctive marketing methods.

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

21 Oct 26

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

Animation studio cost in 2026: Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,260 studios in 100 locations. 35.2% start at $1,000 or less, 27.4% ask $10,000+.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

21 Oct 26

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

How much does a digital marketing agency cost? Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,194 agencies in 98 locations: 43.7% start at $1,000, 26.4% ask $10,000+.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

11 Free Backlink Checkers Tested on One Real Site (2026)

14 Oct 26

11 Free Backlink Checkers Tested on One Real Site (2026)

We ran edvido.com through 11 free backlink checkers on the same day. Full-page screenshots, the real numbers each tool showed, free limits, and which one to use.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

How to Advertise on ChatGPT: 2026 End-to-End Guide

17 Sept 26

How to Advertise on ChatGPT: 2026 End-to-End Guide

How to advertise on ChatGPT in 2026: account setup, ad formats, real CPC and ROAS data, country eligibility, and an honest comparison against Google and Meta.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

Data-Driven Growth: Dominating Niche Markets with Programmatic SEO

25 June 26

Data-Driven Growth: Dominating Niche Markets with Programmatic SEO

Unlock rapid business growth by mastering programmatic SEO strategies to dominate niche markets with data-driven insights and targeted content.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

15+ CRM Examples: How It's Used & Top Tools for 2026

29 Dec 25

15+ CRM Examples: How It's Used & Top Tools for 2026

Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems are essential for sales, marketing, and support, offering real-world applications and top CRM software examples.

Mert Osmanoğlu avatar

Mert Osmanoğlu

Famous Advertisement Examples (And Why They Worked)

17 July 25

Famous Advertisement Examples (And Why They Worked)

ChatGPT: Discover iconic advertisement examples and learn the strategies behind their success to boost your own marketing campaigns effectively.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

Podcast Name Ideas: Your Step-by-Step Naming Guide

17 July 25

Podcast Name Ideas: Your Step-by-Step Naming Guide

Discover 500+ podcast name ideas and a proven naming framework to attract listeners, boost branding, and stand out in crowded directories.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

How to Repost on Instagram: A Complete Guide (2025)

10 July 25

How to Repost on Instagram: A Complete Guide (2025)

Learn how to repost on Instagram in 2025 with this complete guide. Explore the best methods, tips, and apps to share content the right way.

Cagla avatar

Cagla

100+ Essential Skills to Put on a Resume (for Any Job in 2025)

10 July 25

100+ Essential Skills to Put on a Resume (for Any Job in 2025)

Stand out in 2025 with over 100 essential skills you can add to your resume for any job, and make a real impact with every application.

Cagla avatar

Cagla

Grow Your Business or Find New Projects

Expand Your Business or Discover New Opportunities

Build your dream team and get projects done faster.

Find agencies

Discover exciting projects and collaborate with great brands.

Find projectsFind Projects