author-avatar

Yağız Can

8 min reading time

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

21 Oct 26

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

Follow Our Content on Google

Get notified instantly about updates.

Add as a preferred source on Google

How much does a digital marketing agency cost? Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,194 agencies in 98 locations: 43.7% start at $1,000, 26.4% ask $10,000+.

According to Edvido's analysis of 1,194 digital marketing agencies listed across 98 locations, 43.7% accept projects from $1,000 or less, 29.6% start at $5,000, and 26.4% set a minimum of $10,000 or more. The typical (median) entry point is $5,000. The data was collected on 21 October 2026 from the agency listings shown on edvido.com.

Most pricing guides quote a survey of a few dozen agencies or one firm's own rate card. This one looks at what agencies actually publish as their minimum project size, across the US, the UK, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Australia. It answers a narrower question than "what will my project cost", but a more useful one at the shortlisting stage: which agencies will even take a project of my size?

Key findings
  • Entry point: 43.7% of agencies accept a minimum project of $1,000 or less; the median minimum is $5,000.
  • Premium tier: 26.4% require $10,000+, and only 6.2% require $25,000+.
  • Geography matters: 36.8% of agencies in the UK and Ireland set a $10,000+ minimum, against 13.6% in the Middle East and Africa.
  • Team size matters more: 16.8% of 2-9 person agencies ask $10,000+, compared with 35.8% of 50-249 person agencies.
  • Disclosure: 83.8% of digital marketing agencies publish a minimum, more than PR agencies (49.2%) or animation studios (62.9%).

How much does a digital marketing agency cost?

The honest answer is a range, but the range is not random. Of the 1,001 agencies that publish a minimum project size, the distribution looks like this:

Minimum project sizeShare of agencies
$1,000 or less43.7%
$1,500-$3,0000.4%
$5,000+29.6%
$10,000+20.2%
$25,000+4.3%
$50,000+1.9%
Distribution of minimum project sizes among 1,001 digital marketing agencies: 43.6% at $1,000, 29.6% $5,000+, 20.2% $10,000+, 4.3% $25,000+, 1.9% $50,000+

Two things stand out. First, the market is bottom-heavy: almost three in four agencies (73.6%) will start a project below $10,000. A small business with a four-figure budget is not locked out. Second, the top of the market is thin. Only about one agency in sixteen (6.2%) asks for $25,000 or more as an entry ticket, so if you have that budget, you are choosing from the whole market, not being chosen.

Keep in mind what this number is. A minimum project size is the smallest engagement an agency says it will accept. It is not a monthly retainer and not a final quote. A retainer for ongoing SEO, paid media and content will usually sit above the minimum, because it bundles several services and runs for months. If you are budgeting a specific channel, our Google Ads pricing guide breaks down media spend separately from agency fees.

Digital marketing agency pricing by region

Location shifts the whole distribution. The table below covers every region with at least 20 disclosed budgets.

RegionAgencies with a published minimum$1,000 or less$10,000+$25,000+
United Kingdom & Ireland19043.2%36.8%3.2%
East Asia3026.7%33.3%3.3%
United States25734.2%32.7%11.3%
Western Europe & Nordics18838.3%21.8%3.2%
Central & Eastern Europe6555.4%21.5%1.5%
Canada5350.9%18.9%9.4%
Australia & New Zealand4452.3%18.2%13.6%
South & Southeast Asia10857.4%16.7%4.6%
Middle East & Africa6659.1%13.6%4.5%
Share of digital marketing agencies with a $10,000+ minimum project by region, from 36.8% in the UK and Ireland to 13.6% in the Middle East and Africa

The UK and Ireland have the largest share of $10,000+ agencies, but the US has the fattest top end: 11.3% of US agencies ask $25,000 or more, more than three times the UK share. In South and Southeast Asia and in the Middle East and Africa, more than half of agencies start at $1,000 or less. That is why companies with a fixed budget often look beyond their own city: a $5,000 project is a small account in San Francisco and a mid-sized one in Mumbai or Istanbul.

City snapshots

City samples are small (12-15 agencies with a published minimum each), so read these as directional rather than definitive.

CityAgencies with a published minimum$10,000+$1,000 or less
Leicester1275.0%25.0%
San Francisco1266.7%25.0%
Los Angeles1450.0%21.4%
Dallas1216.7%66.7%
New Delhi156.7%66.7%
Bangkok1526.7%73.3%
Islamabad137.7%76.9%

The spread inside one country can be as wide as between continents. Dallas agencies in our sample lean towards low entry points, while San Francisco and Los Angeles sit firmly at the top. Within the UK, Leicester's small sample is the most premium location in the whole dataset.

Bigger agencies ask for bigger minimums

Team size predicts the minimum better than location does. Among agencies that publish both team size and a minimum:

Team sizeShare of agenciesMedian minimumAsk $10,000+
2-9 people34.5%$1,00016.8%
10-49 people46.9%$5,00029.7%
50-249 people15.1%$5,00035.8%
250+ people3.5%sample too small to split reliably

Most of the market (81.4%) is made up of agencies with fewer than 50 people. If your budget is under $5,000, a small specialist team is not a compromise. It is where the market is built to serve you. If you need a large account team, paid media at scale and reporting across several countries, expect to start at $10,000 or above.

Use the minimum as a filter, not a price
Shortlist agencies whose minimum sits at or just below your budget. An agency whose minimum equals your whole budget will treat you as its smallest client; one whose minimum is a quarter of it has room to do the work properly.

How digital marketing compares with other agency types

The same method applied to every service category listed on Edvido shows where digital marketing sits:

CategoryFirms analysedPublish a minimumMedian minimum$1,000 or less$10,000+
Digital marketing agencies1,19483.8%$5,00043.7%26.4%
SEO agencies1,19380.6%$5,00038.7%28.2%
Social media agencies76573.5%$5,00038.1%30.6%
Web design agencies55876.7%$5,00035.3%31.8%
Animation studios1,26062.9%$5,00035.2%27.4%
PR agencies1,23849.2%$5,00018.6%47.1%
Web development companies59285.1%$10,00018.3%52.0%
Mobile app companies72876.0%$10,00012.5%54.4%
Software companies1,06074.1%$10,00014.8%60.0%

Digital marketing has the most accessible entry point of any category we track: the highest share of agencies starting at $1,000 or less. Build work (web development, apps, custom software) starts roughly one bucket higher, at a $10,000 median. PR is the outlier in a different way: only half of PR agencies disclose a minimum at all, and those that do are skewed towards $10,000+.

What digital marketing agencies actually offer

"Digital marketing agency" covers very different shops. Among the 1,194 agencies, the most frequently listed services were search engine optimisation (35.3%), content marketing (25.2%), pay-per-click advertising (24.9%), web design (22.7%), digital strategy (22.4%) and social media marketing (22.4%). The most common client industries were business services (28.3%), consumer products and services (21.4%) and eCommerce (19.1%).

That spread matters for pricing. An agency whose core is SEO and content will price around a monthly programme; one built around paid media will often add a fee on top of ad spend. When you compare proposals, compare the scope first and the number second. If you are unsure what to ask for, start with what a digital marketing agency does.

Edvido is a digital smart platform designed to connect businesses with service providers in digital marketing, advertising and software. Send your brief, get matched right away, completely free, and compare proposals from 4-5 agencies that fit your budget.

Get a Free Offer

Methodology

  • Source: the agency listings shown on Edvido's 703 global category and location pages (edvido.com), collected through Edvido's public listing API on 21 October 2026. Minimum project sizes and team sizes are the values agencies published on public B2B directory profiles (such as Clutch and Sortlist) and that appear on those listings. Edvido did not survey agencies for this article.
  • Sample: 1,194 unique digital marketing agencies across 98 locations (cities, plus a few country- and region-level listings), deduplicated by website. 1,001 of them (83.8%) publish a minimum project size; the rest list it as undisclosed and are excluded from the budget figures.
  • Buckets: directories publish minimums in fixed bands ($1,000+, $5,000+, $10,000+, $25,000+ and up). Medians therefore fall on a band, not on an exact dollar figure.
  • Regions: locations were grouped into nine regions; a region is shown only if it has at least 20 disclosed budgets. City figures are shown only with 12 or more.
  • Limits: a minimum project size is an entry threshold, not a quote or a monthly retainer. Listings over-represent agencies active on international directories.

To browse the agencies behind these numbers, open the digital marketing agencies directory or put two or three side by side with Compare Agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a digital marketing agency cost in 2026?

In Edvido's October 2026 analysis of 1,194 agencies, the median minimum project size is $5,000. 43.7% of agencies accept projects of $1,000 or less, 26.4% require $10,000 or more, and 6.2% require $25,000 or more.

What is the minimum budget to hire a digital marketing agency?

Almost three in four agencies (73.6%) start below $10,000, and 43.7% start at $1,000 or less. Smaller agencies of 2-9 people have a median minimum of $1,000.

Are digital marketing agencies cheaper outside the US and UK?

Entry points are lower. In South and Southeast Asia 57.4% of agencies start at $1,000 or less, and in the Middle East and Africa 59.1%, compared with 34.2% in the US and 43.2% in the UK and Ireland.

Is the minimum project size the same as a monthly retainer?

No. It is the smallest engagement an agency will accept. Ongoing retainers that combine SEO, paid media and content usually sit above it.

Do larger agencies charge more?

Yes. 16.8% of agencies with 2-9 people ask for $10,000 or more, compared with 29.7% of 10-49 person agencies and 35.8% of 50-249 person agencies.

Where does this data come from?

From the agency listings on Edvido's global directory pages, collected on 21 October 2026. Budget and team-size values are those published on public B2B directory profiles; the full method is described above.

Suggestions for you

Explore creative approaches to market entry and distinctive marketing methods.

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

21 Oct 26

How Much Does Animation Cost in 2026? Data from 1,260 Studios

Animation studio cost in 2026: Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,260 studios in 100 locations. 35.2% start at $1,000 or less, 27.4% ask $10,000+.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

21 Oct 26

Digital Marketing Agency Pricing 2026: Data from 1,194 Agencies

How much does a digital marketing agency cost? Edvido analysed minimum project sizes of 1,194 agencies in 98 locations: 43.7% start at $1,000, 26.4% ask $10,000+.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

11 Free Backlink Checkers Tested on One Real Site (2026)

14 Oct 26

11 Free Backlink Checkers Tested on One Real Site (2026)

We ran edvido.com through 11 free backlink checkers on the same day. Full-page screenshots, the real numbers each tool showed, free limits, and which one to use.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

How to Advertise on ChatGPT: 2026 End-to-End Guide

17 Sept 26

How to Advertise on ChatGPT: 2026 End-to-End Guide

How to advertise on ChatGPT in 2026: account setup, ad formats, real CPC and ROAS data, country eligibility, and an honest comparison against Google and Meta.

Yağız Can avatar

Yağız Can

Data-Driven Growth: Dominating Niche Markets with Programmatic SEO

25 June 26

Data-Driven Growth: Dominating Niche Markets with Programmatic SEO

Unlock rapid business growth by mastering programmatic SEO strategies to dominate niche markets with data-driven insights and targeted content.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

15+ CRM Examples: How It's Used & Top Tools for 2026

29 Dec 25

15+ CRM Examples: How It's Used & Top Tools for 2026

Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems are essential for sales, marketing, and support, offering real-world applications and top CRM software examples.

Mert Osmanoğlu avatar

Mert Osmanoğlu

Famous Advertisement Examples (And Why They Worked)

17 July 25

Famous Advertisement Examples (And Why They Worked)

ChatGPT: Discover iconic advertisement examples and learn the strategies behind their success to boost your own marketing campaigns effectively.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

Podcast Name Ideas: Your Step-by-Step Naming Guide

17 July 25

Podcast Name Ideas: Your Step-by-Step Naming Guide

Discover 500+ podcast name ideas and a proven naming framework to attract listeners, boost branding, and stand out in crowded directories.

Edvido avatar

Edvido

How to Repost on Instagram: A Complete Guide (2025)

10 July 25

How to Repost on Instagram: A Complete Guide (2025)

Learn how to repost on Instagram in 2025 with this complete guide. Explore the best methods, tips, and apps to share content the right way.

Cagla avatar

Cagla

100+ Essential Skills to Put on a Resume (for Any Job in 2025)

10 July 25

100+ Essential Skills to Put on a Resume (for Any Job in 2025)

Stand out in 2025 with over 100 essential skills you can add to your resume for any job, and make a real impact with every application.

Cagla avatar

Cagla

Grow Your Business or Find New Projects

Expand Your Business or Discover New Opportunities

Build your dream team and get projects done faster.

Find agencies

Discover exciting projects and collaborate with great brands.

Find projectsFind Projects